Program

Friday 09 March 2018

Parramasala Welcome Parade

7:00PM Town Hall to Prince Alfred Park

Parramasala 2018 will open with an explosion of colour, movement and sound!

Friday 09 March 2018

Dream Girls of Bollywood

8:30PM Parramasala Main Stage

The Dream Girls of Bollywood, the authentic musical from Bollywood city is a theatrical dance spectacular which charts the enchanting history of the world's largest and most prolific film industry.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Classic Flow: Yoga & Live Classical Music

12:00PM Parramasala Main Stage

Join us and celebrate this beautiful union of mindful movement and music, with a free, live production of ABC Classic FM's Classic Flow podcast; blissful yoga and meditation set to live classical music. 

Saturday 10 March 2018

Simply Tarab by Jrisi Jusakos

12:00PM Riverside Theatres - Lennox

“Simply Tarab” is a live presentation of music from the Golden Era of the Arab world.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Dance for Mature Artists: Agile Not Fragile - "Dance Diaries: Sydney" film by Linda Luke & Martin Fox. Facilitator - Diane Busuttil, FORM Dance Projects

12:30PM Riverside Theatre - Rafferty's

Agile Not Fragile – a mature age contemporary dance project for the young at heart but not so young of body.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Dancers with Disabilities: "Dance Diaries: Home" Film by Linda Luke & Martin Fox. Facilitator - Diane Busuttil, FORM Dance Projects

1:30PM Riverside Theatres - Rafferty's

Everybody’s body is unique. Everybody’s body is poetic.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Arabesk

3:00PM Parramasala Main Stage

Arabesk have been bringing their special brand of intoxicating global grooves to audiences around Australia since 2003.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Western Sydney Street Dance Competition

3:00PM Riverside Theatres - Rafferty's

This year there will be a dance competition held at the Riverside theatre featuring some of Australia's best dancers competing and showcasing their art.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Folly and Time by Raghav Handa

3:00PM Riverside Theatre - Lennox

In Indian tradition, dance and music are part of the same art form.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Meet the Curator - Dr. Laura (Amara) Osweiler

4:00PM Riverside Theatres - Lennox

Come meet Dr. Laura (Amara) Osweiler the artist curator behind the Contemporary Dance Program at Parramasala 2018. She will talk about developing the dance lineup, the festival’s new directions and  negotiating the roles of artist and curator.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Masha’s Legacy

4:30PM Parramasala Main Stage

A unique synergy of performers from a diversity of musical and cultural backgrounds, Masha’s Legacy explore frontiers of creative expression while maintaining a deep respect for the traditions from which it draws.

Saturday 10 March 2018

African Vibes

4:45PM Masala Stage

Born in Dakar, Senegal, Yacou Mbaye is one of Australia’s leading West African drummers and dancers. Yacou plays and specialises in Sabar, the Talking Drum, Dundun and Djembe.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Zee Tv's Sa Re Ga Ma Pa' Musical Duo - Jyotica Tangri and Kushal Paul

6:00PM Parramasala Main Stage

Award-winning Indian popstars Jyotica Tangri and Kushal Paul will set the stage on fire together during Parramasala 2018!

Saturday 10 March 2018

FORGE by Annalouise Paul

6:30PM Riverside Theatre - Lennox

FORGE is a metaphor for the human soul that is beaten and shaped through life. Evoking the blacksmith’s iron furnace, FORGE recasts the soulful flamenco through contemporary dance, flamenco rhythm and the percussive power of the piano

Saturday 10 March 2018

Tinariwen

7:30PM Parramasala Main Stage

This Grammy Award-winning Saharan Desert rock group are a musical phenomenon.

Saturday 10 March 2018

Masala Nights – World Dance Congress

8:00PM Riverside Theatre

The Riverside Theatre is set to experience a journey around the world and back!

Saturday 10 March 2018

Rootz Rock Reggae - Sista Agnes & Rasta Ronny

8:45PM Masala Stage

From the Caribbean Islands of Trinidad & Tobago Errol Renaud & Caribbean Soul a fusion of grooves, beats, sounds and styles with the Steelpan, Reggae skanks, Soca riddims and a touch of Dancehall

Saturday 10 March 2018

Hiatus Kaiyote

9:00PM Parramasala Main Stage

Prepare for a very special treat from one of Australia’s most internationally acclaimed bands, the Grammy nominated - Hiatus Kaiyote!

Sunday 11 March 2018

Classic Flow: Yoga & Live Classical Music

9:00AM Parramasala Main Stage

Join us and celebrate this beautiful union of mindful movement and music, with a free, live production of ABC Classic FM's Classic Flow podcast; blissful yoga and meditation set to live classical music. 

Sunday 11 March 2018

African Vibes

1:00PM Masala Stage

Born in Dakar, Senegal, Yacou Mbaye is one of Australia’s leading West African drummers and dancers. Yacou plays and specialises in Sabar, the Talking Drum, Dundun and Djembe.

Sunday 11 March 2018

Dance Mob

2:00PM Masala Stage

Join us for DANCE MOB Parramasala 2018!

Sunday 11 March 2018

Marlene Cummins

2:00PM Parramasala Main Stage

Australia’s foremost indigenous female blues writer and performer, Marlene knows the blues from an Aboriginal woman’s perspective. 

Sunday 11 March 2018

Infusion, No Sound No Movement by Lucky Larety

3:00PM Riverside Theatres - Lennox

Infusion, No Sound No Movement is a rhythmic assault on the senses, a collaboration of world music and dance, drawing on ancient rhythms and contemporary and traditional West African dance.

Sunday 11 March 2018

Seeta Patel

5:30PM Riverside Theatres - Lennox

Born in London, Seeta Patel began training in 1990 and has since worked with a range of Bharatanatyam and contemporary dance professionals including Mavin Khoo, Padma Shri Adyar K Lakshman, Pushkala Gopal, Darshan Singh Bhuller and more